Home > Child Protection Policy > Section 3 - Safe Working Practices > Working with children off-site

Working with children off-site

In this page:

The Use of Personal Living Space
Day Trips, After Hours Activities and Overnight Camp
Home Visits
Transporting Children

There may be occasions when work with children takes places outside of the normal work environment. This can be due to trips, camps, home visits or any number of reasons. Special care must be taken to ensure that safe practices are maintained.

The Use of Personal Living Space

No child or young person should be in or invited into, the home of an adult who works with them, unless the reason for this has been firmly established and agreed with parents/ carers and a senior manager.
It is not appropriate for any organisation/service to expect or request that private living space be used for work with children.

Under no circumstances should children assist with chores or tasks in the home of an adult who works with them. Neither should they be asked to do so by friends or family of that adult.


 

Day Trips, After Hours Activities and Overnight Camp

Adults should take particular care when supervising children on trips and outings, where the setting is less formal than the usual workplace. Adults remain in a position of trust and need to ensure that their behaviour remains professional at all times and stays within clearly defined professional boundaries.

Where out of school activities include overnight stays, careful consideration needs to be given to sleeping arrangements. Children, young people, adults and parents should be informed of these prior to the start of the trip.  In all circumstances, those organising trips and outings must pay careful attention to ensuring safe staff/child ratios and to the gender mix of staff especially on overnight stays.  

Home Visits

Some working arrangements involve visiting children and their whānau in the home. In these circumstances it is essential that appropriate policies and related risk assessments are in place to safeguard children and the adults who work with them.




Transporting Children

In certain situations staff or volunteers may agree to transport children.  A designated member of staff should be appointed to plan and provide oversight of all transporting arrangements and respond to any difficulties that may arise.

Wherever possible and practicable it is advisable that transport is undertaken other than in private vehicles, with at least one adult additional to the driver acting as an escort.

There will be occasions when adults are expected or asked to transport children as part of their duties. Adults, who are expected to use their own vehicles for transporting children should ensure that the vehicle is roadworthy, appropriately insured and that the maximum capacity is not exceeded.It is inappropriate for adults to offer lifts to a child or young person outside their normal working duties, unless this has been brought to the attention of the line manager and has been agreed with the parents/carers.

There may be occasions where the child or young person requires transport in an emergency situation or where not to give a lift may place a child at risk.  Such circumstances must always be recorded and reported to a senior manager and parents/carers.